Institute of Hotel Management, Catering, and Nutrition, Pusa, Delhi (IHM Pusa)

Institute of Hotel Management, Catering, and Nutrition, Pusa, Delhi (IHM Pusa)

2163
3

Last updated on May 29th, 2018 at 04:19 pm

Introduction


Institute of Hotel Management (IHM), Delhi is one of the best institutes in India that provides courses in hospitality at undergraduate and post graduate levels. It is an autonomous institution and comes under the control of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India. Established in 1962 by the central government, IHM Pusa has won the award for the best hotel management institute in India six times in a row. The students and faculties of the institute have also won many national awards for excellence in hospitality. Admissions to flagship courses at IHMs are based on NCHMCT JEE exam.

List of Contents


  1. Location.
  2. Ranking.
  3. Courses Offered.
  4. Admission Procedure.
  5. Fee Structure.
  6. Campus.
  7. Placement Statistics.
  8. Important Links.

Where is IHM Pusa Located?


IHM Pusa is located in the Pusa institutional area of Delhi. It is located close to many railway stations, airports and bus stands.

The nearest railway station, New Delhi Railway station, is at distance of 8.4 kms only from the college.

The nearest Metro station to IHM Pusa is the Patel Nagar Metro Station, located just 2.2 Km from the campus. To know the Metro route, Google, “How to reach IHM Pusa via Metro”.

The distance between Airport Terminal at New Delhi and IHM Pusa is 11.5 kms only. The college has good connectivity to all the means of transportation.

ihm pusa

IHM Pusa Ranking


IHM Pusa Delhi has been listed as the best hotel management institute in the country by India Today as per the latest releases in the official website of India Today.

Outlook ranked IHM Pusa in 2017 as the number one hotel management institute in India.

Ranking Authority
Rank
India Today 2017 Rankings1st among Hotel Management Institutes
Outlook 2017 Rankings1st among Hotel Management Institutes

Courses Offered at IHM Pusa


Institute of Hotel Management Pusa Delhi offers a wide variety of courses in hospitality and hotel management.

Courses at IHM Pusa offered at various level of education have been listed below:

Undergraduate Programs

  • B.Sc. in Hospitality and Hotel Administration.

Post Graduate Degree

  • M.Sc. in Hospitality Administration.

Post Graduate Diploma

  • PG Diploma in Dietetics and Hospital Food Service,
  • PG Diploma in Accommodation Operation and Management.

Diploma courses

  • Diploma in Food & Beverage Service,
  • Diploma in Bakery & Confectionery.

Certificate Courses

  • Craftsmanship Course in Food Production and Patisserie,
  • Hunar se Rozgar – Housekeeping Utility,
  • Hunar se Rozgar – Food Production,
  • Hunar se Rozgar – Bakery,
  • Hunar se Rozgar – Food and Beverage Service.

How to get Admission in IHM Pusa?


The procedure for IHM Pusa admissions has been described below course by course.

B.Sc. in Hospitality and Hotel Administration


Candidates must have completed 10 + 2 form any recognized board. The candidate should have studied English as one of the core subjects at the 10 + 2 level.

The final eligibility requirement for this course is the NCHMCT Joint Entrance Exam. Merit list prepared based on NCHMCT JEE scores is used for final admissions.

M.Sc. in Hospitality Administration


Aspirants should be in possession of a B.Sc. Degree in Hospitality and Hotel Administration from any recognised university. Final year students can also apply for this course.

Apart from the above criteria, aspirant must take the NCHMCT JEE test to fulfill the eligibility criteria.

P.G Diploma Courses


Candidate should have graduated from a recognised institute with at least 50% marks. Admissions are based on candidate’s performance in graduation. A common merit list is prepared based on candidate’s performance in Bachelor’s degree, resulting in the final selection.

Diploma in Food & Beverage Service


Candidates must have completed 10 + 2 with English as one of the subjects. Candidates must have secured 50% marks at the 10 + 2 level.

Admissions will be based on applicant’s performance in 10+2 or equivalent examination.

IHM Pusa Fee Structure


B.Sc. in Hospitality and Hotel Administration

Fee item1st semester2nd semester3rd semester4th semester5th semester6th semester
Tuition Fee40,60039,70040,60032,50037,25037,250
Terminal Exam Fee8001,000800800
IGNOU Fee4,500        1204,5001204,500120
Examination Fee2,5002,0002,5002,0002,5002,000
Student Activity Fee1,5001,5001,500
Hangout, Internet, Locker Rent, Doctor Charges1,5001,5001,500
ID Card, Badges, Library Fee & Magazine Fee1,5001,5001,500
Total52,10043,12053,10036,16049,75040,670
One Time Charges
  • Admission Fee = ₹1,000
  • Caution fee = ₹1,500

Hostel Fee

  • Single Seater = ₹60,000 per annum.
  • Triple Seater = ₹50,000 per annum.

M.Sc. in Hospitality Administration


Fee item1st semester2nd semester3rd semester4th semester
Enrolment fee1,000
Tuition fee40,00035,00040,00035,000
Examination fee2,0002,0002,0002,000
IGNOU fee10,00010,00010,00010,000
Total53,00047,00052,00047,000

P.G. Diploma in Dietetics & Hospital Food Service


Fee item1st semester2nd semester
Enrolment fee1,000
Tuition fee7,3007,300
Training food fee6,6006,600
Operational & other charges4,4004,400
Semester Examination fee5,0005,000
Lunch charges3,5003,500
Total27,80026,800

P.G. Diploma in Accommodation Operation & Management


Fee item1st semester2nd semester
Enrolment fee1,000
Tuition fee6,7006,700
Operational & other charges3,0003,000
Semester Examination fee5,0005,000
Lunch charges3,5003,500
Total19,20018,200

Diploma in Food and Beverage Service


Fee itemAmount
Tuition fee6,700
Operational & other charges3,000
Semester Examination fee5,000
Lunch charges3,500
Total18,200

Diploma in Bakery & Confectionery


Fee item        2nd semester
Tuition fee7,300
Operational & other charges1,900
Semester Examination fee5,000
Lunch charges3,500
Training food fee4,400
Total22,100

Craftsmanship Course in Food Production & Patisserie


Fee item1st semester2nd semester
Enrolment fee1,000
Tuition fee8,5008,500
Operational & other charges2,0002,000
Semester Examination fee5,0005,000
Training food fee4,8004,800
Total21,30020,300

IHM Pusa Campus


The campus of IHM Pusa Delhi has a rich infrastructure backed up with amazing technology. There is a 3-storeyed main building which has the capacity to accommodate 1000 students at a time. The IIHM Pusa Delhi campus follows many eco-friendly practices like rainwater harvesting, using solar water heaters, underground water tank, sewage treatment plant and so on.

There is a library on the campus which hosts over 5000 books related to various professional topics in hospitality. Apart from that, many journals are also available in the library for reference purposes. A fully equipped computer lab meets the students’ technological needs as they need to have a basic understanding of the client management programs and Microsoft software. Finally, a fine dining restaurant is also built to serve as a practical lab for the students of IHM Pusa Delhi.

Placement Statistics


IHM Pusa has had 100% placements so far and the campus placements have been arranged by the management for all the courses offered by the institution.

Some of the major recruiters that have come to the campus include the following:

  • Café Coffee Day
  • Jaypee Group of Hotels
  • Reliance Retail Ltd.
  • Godrej Nature’s Basket
  • Starbucks
  • Marks & Spencer
  • Reliance
  • Cinepolis
  • PVR
  • Mc Donalds
  • Marriott
  • Dominos
  • The Lalit
  • ITC
  • The Oberoi Hotels

The package amount offered at IHM Pusa varies depending on the type of post the candidate is hired for. However, based on all the offers made, following data can be concluded.

ParticularsAmount (per month)
Lowest18k
Average25-30k
Highest50k

Source: Various Quora Threads


Application of LinkLink
Official Websitehttp://ihmpusa.net/
IHM Pusa Students’ Sectionhttp://ihmpusa.net/students-section/
Placementshttp://ihmpusa.net/the-institute/placements/

 

For more information on IHM Pusa and to receive updates, please like, share and follow us on Facebook and Twitter.

SHARE

3
Leave a Reply

3 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
3 Comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Akash pal

Am intrestet to diploma hotel management course so help h detail in addmission processing

Priyam

Sir, I want a these year entrance exam date

Abhishek jaiswal

What is process to addmision.
To ihm insitute new delhi.
Please tell me.