BMS College of Engineering: Fee Structure, Placements, Admissions

BMS College of Engineering: Fee Structure, Placements, Admissions

366
0
bms college of engineering

Introduction


BMS College of Engineering is an autonomous private engineering college located in Basavangudi, Bangalore. The college was established in 1946 and was the first private Engineering college in India. BMSCE is accredited by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and is also accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA). Moreover, BMS College of Engineering is the only institution from India adopted by the Melton Foundation, USA. Currently, the institute is affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) with plethora of courses being offered in Engineering, Management and Computer applications.

List of Contents


  1. Location.
  2. Ranking.
  3. Courses Offered.
  4. Admission Procedure.
  5. Fee Structure.
  6. Campus.
  7. Placement Statistics.
  8. Useful Links.

How to Reach BMS College of Engineering?


BMS College of Engineering is located in the heart of the Garden City of India, Bangalore.

The institute is set up on a 15 acres area in bull temple road and is diagonally opposite to the famous Bull Temple.

The institute is 5 kms from the Central Railway station.

The Kempegowda International Airport, Bangalore, is located 38.8 kms from the Institute.

The closest bus stations to the institute are – Ganesha Bhavan (688 m), N.R Colony (691 m), Subramanya Temple (869 m).

bmsce

BMS College of Engineering Ranking


BMSCE has been ranked 9th by India Today (2017) and 43rd by the Outlook India (2018).

BMS College has also been ranked 67th best engineering college in the country by NIRF 2018 Engineering rankings.

Ranking AuthorityRank
NIRF Engineering rankings 2018 (Prepared by MHRD, GOI)67th
India Today 2017 Engineering ranking9th
Outlook India 2018 Engineering rankings43rd

Courses Offered at BMS College of Engineering


Courses offered at BMS College of Engineering Bangalore include various levels i.e. Undergraduate and Postgraduate in the field of Engineering, Management and Computer Application.

Undergraduate Programs


Bachelor of Engineering (B.E)
  • Computer Science and Engineering.
  • Biotechnology.
  • Chemical Engineering.
  • Civil Engineering.
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering.
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering.
  • Industrial Engineering and Management.
  • Information science and Engineering.
  • Instrumentation Technology.
  • Mechanical Engineering.
  • Medical Electronics.
  • Telecommunication Engineering.
Bachelor of Architecture (B. Arch)

Postgraduate Programs


Master of Technology (M. Tech)
  • Machine Design
  • Manufacturing Science and Engineering
  • Computer Network and Engineering
  • Electronics
  • Digital Communication
  • Transportation Engineering and Management
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Construction Technology
  • Power Electronics
  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Bio-Medical Signal Processing and Instrumentation
  • Product Design and Manufacturing
  • Bio-Chemical Engineering
  • VLSI
Master of Business Administration (M.B.A)
Master of Architecture (M. Arch)
  • Habitat Design
Master of Computer Applications (M.C.A)

Doctoral Level (Ph.D)


  • Computer Science & Engineering.
  • Civil Engineering.
  • Mechanical Engineering.
  • Information Science and Engineering.
  • Management Studies.

BMS College of Engineering Admissions


B.E. Admission


Admissions to the undergraduate courses in BMS College of Engineering will be based on the performance of the candidates in COMEDK UGET/KCET.

The students must have studied Physics, Mathematics and English in their 11th and 12th standard and should have secured at least 55% aggregate in Maths, Physics and optional subjects Chemistry/Biotechnology/Biology.

BMSCE management quota admissions are also available for B.E course.

B.Arch Admission


The admission to B. Arch will be based on merit, and the NATA (National Aptitude Test in Architecture) score.

PG Courses Admission


Admissions for postgraduate courses in Engineering, and Architecture in BMS College of Engineering will be based on candidate’s performance in GATE (Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering) or PGCET (Postgraduate Common Entrance Test). The candidates who have a valid GATE (Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering) score will not be required to write PGCET.

Admission to MBA and MCA courses will be based on the candidate’s performance in KMAT (Karnataka Management Aptitude Test).

PhD Admission


Admission to students for doctoral courses is based on the admission test and interview conducted by the college.

BMS College of Engineering Fee Structure


The fee structure for BMSCE has not been published on the official website of the institute. The figures given below have been accumulated from various sources on the Internet including Quora threads and other websites.

Bachelor of Engineering (B.E)


  • Fee per year= INR 49,500
  • Program grand total= INR 1,98,000

Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch)


  • Fee per year= INR 49,500
  • Program grand total= INR 2,47,500

Master of Technology (M.Tech)


  • Fee per year= INR 64,390
  • Program grand total= INR 1,28,780

Master of Architecture (M.Arch)


  • Fee per year= INR 64,390
  • Program grand total= INR 1,28,780

Master of Business Administration (M.B.A)


  • Fee per year= INR 54,390
  • Program grand total= INR 1,08,780

Master of Computer Applications (M.C.A)


  • Fee per year= INR 54,890
  • Program grand total= INR 1,64,670

Hostel & Mess Charges


  • Hostel Accomdation = INR 58,000.
  • Mess Charges = INR 55,000.
  • Total = INR 1,13,000.

BMS College of Engineering Campus


bms college of engineering hostel
BMS College of Engineering Hostel

Located on a 15-acre land, the campus of BMS College of Engineering has 8 main buildings – the Library, the Classroom Block, the Mechanical & Architecture Block, the IT Block, the Administrative Block, the Science Block, the Postgraduate Block and a Sports Complex. There are 2 boys and 2 girls hostels within the campus. It also has a single co-ed International hostel to accommodate International Students. The campus provides a variety of amenities for the benefit of the students as mentioned below –

  • Library – It provides with journals, books, and e-resources for both students and staff members.

    bms college of engineering library
    BMS College of Engineering library
  • Sports Complex – It harbors a large football ground, a clay tennis court and a basket-ball court which is also used as a tennis court. It can also be used as a ground to play table tennis. The sports department conducts numerous competitions both intra and inter college.
  • Auditorium
  • Gymnasium
  • Cafeteria
  • Medical facilities
  • Wi-Fi
  • Music Room
  • Dance Room

BMS College of Engineering Placements


The BMS College of Engineering Placements cell is responsible for all aspects regarding placements. A total of 1152 students were placed from both undergraduate and postgraduate courses in 2017. 244 companies had visited the campus and some of the major recruiters were Intel (internship), Robert Bosch (both internship and job), Accenture, TCS, etc.

Compared to 2015 and 2016, BMS College of Engineering Placements witnessed more placements in 2017 for M. Tech candidates. A total of 129 students got placed from various departments.

The undergraduate statistics for BMS College of Engineering Placements (2017) is tabulated below –

S. No.BranchStudentsOffersEligible%
1Biotechnology181817106
2Civil40447851
3Mechanical9210612673
4Industrial Engineering Management30384075
5Instrumentation18212090
6Electrical & Electronics596953111
7Electronics & Communication12316413790
8Telecommunication45555287
9Information Science861599392
10Computer Science12423512599
11Medical Electronics182117106
12Chemical26282496
TOTAL67695878286

Application of LinkLink
Official websitehttp://bmsce.in/about-us
BMS College of Engineering Admissionshttp://www.bmsce.in/admissions
BMS College of Engineering Placementshttp://bmsce.in/placement-center

 

For more information on BMS College of Engineering and to receive updates, please like, share and follow us on Facebook and Twitter.

SHARE

Leave a Reply

  Subscribe  
Notify of